The Wise Report
[…] The Wise Report
Henry M. Wise, P.G.
March 11, 2012
The Texas Board of Professional Geoscientists (TBPG) has published it’s official Advisory Opinion - AOR #7 (2011)in the Texas Register:
What geoscientific work is exempt from licensure requirements under Texas Occupations Code §1002.252 (3)? This section states that: "geoscientific work performed exclusively in exploring for and developing oil, gas, or other energy resources, base metals, or precious or nonprecious minerals, including sand, gravel, or aggregate, if the work is done in and for the benefit of private industry" are activities that do not require a license under this chapter.
The Board has had questions for many years concerning the intent of the word "exclusively" and the phrase "for the benefit of private industry" that is included in the above cited section of the Texas Geoscience Practice Act (Act).